EB1-A

EB1-A is a subgroup of EB-1 (which is First Preference Employment-based immigration or Green card). It is also called as EB1-EA. EB1-A is meant for Aliens of Extraordinary Ability. The EB1-A is applicable for foreign nationals of extraordinary ability in the sciences, education, arts, business, or athletics. The spouse and unmarried children below 21 years of age) of the applicant can get the visa too.

Qualifications for Applying an EB1-A Green card

  • According to the Federal Immigration laws of the U.S. those belonging to the EB1-A category need not have prospective employers in the U.S. However, it is mandatory that they enter the U.S. to continue working in their field and must be benefitting prospectively in the U.S.
  • For a person to be able to get EB1-A, the petitioner must be able to establish that the person has national or international acclaim with recognized achievements in his field.
  • Her/his presence in the U.S. must benefit the country.

If the applicant is able to establish the above qualifications/conditions, his/her EB1-A is likely to be approved essentially. In case the applicant lacks an internationally-won award, he/she needs to provide some more evidences. The documentation or evidence required for each person may be different and is based on the individual’s case.

Advantages of EB1-A

  • No need of a job offer from any U.S. employer
  • The foreign person can petition for himself/herself

How to apply for EB1-A?

  • For an EB1-A, the applicant need not have a LCA or job offer from a U.S. employer. He is able to file the I-140 petition for himself.
  • The second step is to file I-485 to register permanent residence or for Adjustment of Status if the applicant is already in the U.S.

Why to Choose BAIS?

  • Excellent and extensive documentation skills
  • Vast knowledge of the immigration field
  • High success rate for all kinds of visas/petitions
  • 24X7 support from the team