EB1-C

The EB1-C is a first preference visa for multinational managers or executives. For an individual to file for EB1-C, he must be in the executive or managerial capacity (outside the U.S.) for at least 1 year in the 3 years prior to filing the petition for EB1-C. Moreover, it is necessary that the individual seeks to enter the United States to work for that same employer, his affiliate or subsidiary.

Requirements for EB1-C

  • The individual must be in a managerial or executive position with his employer (outside the U.S.)
  • Must be seeking to enter the U.S. for working for the same employer or its subsidiary or its affiliate.
  • The employer will be the petitioner and he must be conducting business in two or more countries (business for at least one year in the U.S.)

How to apply for EB1-C?

  • Initially, the employer provides an offer letter of full-time and permanent employment to the employee.
  • The employer will then file the petition I-140 for the employee. This petition is called the Immigrant Petition for Alien Worker.
  • Once the petition has been approved, the employee will have to file I-485 for Adjustment of Status if he/she is already in the U.S.

Advantages of EB1-C

  • Easier for L1-A visa holders to apply for EB1-C to obtain permanent residence of the U.S.
  • Provides an easier path to applying for the U.S. citizenship.

Why to Choose BAIS?

  • Excellent and extensive documentation skills
  • Vast knowledge of the immigration field
  • High success rate for all kinds of visas/petitions
  • 24X7 support from the team